Captain Nathan C. Christian
Open House Director

Col. Jason Hinds
1st Fighter Wing Commander

Col. Sean K. Tyler
633rd Air Base Wing Commander

Colonel Sean K. Tyler is the Commander, 633d Air Base Wing, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Va. As the Joint Base Commander, he commands three groups, providing installation support to more than 18,000 Air Force and Army personnel, including Headquarters Air Combat Command, U.S. Army Training and Doctrine Command, four operational wings, eight brigades, and more than 20 major associate units. Colonel Tyler is also responsible for providing mission-ready expeditionary Airmen to combatant commanders in support of joint and combined operations worldwide.

 

Colonel Tyler was born in Vicenza, Italy. He was commissioned through Officer Training School in 1995. As a career logistics readiness officer, he has served at unit, major command, and Headquarters Air Force level and has deployed to Iraq, Afghanistan, and Kuwait. Colonel Tyler has commanded a

logistics readiness squadron, an expeditionary logistics readiness squadron, and an expeditionary mission support group. Prior to his current assignment, Colonel Tyler served as the Executive Officer to the Director, Defense Logistics Agency, Fort Belvoir, Va. In this capacity, he supported the agency in all aspects of combat logistics support to the Combatant Commanders, Services, and Whole of Government partners, synchronizing effort of 25 thousand personnel in 38 foreign countries at 5 field activities across 9 supply chains.

 

ASSIGNMENTS

1. February 1995 - September 1997, Fuels Mgt Flight CC, 2d Supply Squadron, Barksdale AFB, La.

2. September 1997 - November 1998, Flight CC, Management and Systems, and Materiel Management

Flights, 374th Supply Squadron, Yokota AB, Japan.

3. November 1998 - October 1999, Executive Officer, 374th Logistics Group, Yokota AB, Japan.

4. October 1999 - July 2000, Deputy Chief of Supply, 374th Supply Squadron, Yokota AB, Japan.

5. July 2000 - June 2002, Air Force Intern Program, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.

6. June 2002 - June 2003, Vehicle Mgt Flight CC, 1st Logistics Readiness Squadron, Langley AFB, Va.

7. June 2003 - May 2005, Executive Officer, 1st Fighter Wing, Langley AFB, Va.

8. May 2005 - May 2006, Chief, Command Readiness Spares, Materiel Management Division, Director of

Maintenance and Logistics, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.

9. May 2006 - July 2007, Senior Mentor to Afghan National Army 201st Corps Chief of Logistics, 201st

Regional Security Advisory Command, Camp Blackhorse, Kabul, Afghanistan.

10. August 2007 - June 2009, Chief, LRO Education, Directorate of Logistics, Deputy Chief of Staff for

Logistics, Installations and Mission Support, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.

11. July 2009 - July 2011, Commander, 436th Logistics Readiness Squadron, Dover AFB, Del. and

Commander, 387th Expeditionary Logistics Readiness Sq, Camp Arifjan, Kuwait (March – August 2010).

12. July 2011 - May 2013, Deputy Commander, 633d Mission Support Group, Jt. Base Langley-Eustis, Va.

13. June 2013 - January 2014, Commander, 451st Expeditionary Mission Support Group, Kandahar Airfield,

Afghanistan.

14. February 2014 - July 2014, Deputy, Logistics Readiness Division, Headquarters U.S. Air Force,

Washington, D.C.

15. August 2014 - June 2015, Eisenhower School for National Security and Resource Strategy, National

Defense University, Fort McNair, Washington D.C.

16. June 2015 - June 2016, Chief of Staff, DLA Acquisition, Defense Logistics Agency, Fort Belvoir, Va.

17. July 2016 - June 2017, Executive Officer to the Director, Defense Logistics Agency, Fort Belvoir, Va.

18. June 2017 - present, Commander, 633d Air Base Wing, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Va.

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Bronze Star with oak leaf cluster

Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters

Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Air Force Achievement Medal

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant 27 Jan 95

First Lieutenant 27 Jan 97

Captain 27 Jan 99

Major 1 May 05

Lieutenant Colonel 1 Mar 09

Colonel 1 Oct 13

 

(Current as of June 2017)

Col Jason Hinds is the Commander of the 1st Fighter Wing, Air Combat Command, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, VA. He is responsible for the worldwide rapid deployment and employment of F-22 air dominance fighters in support of Combatant Commander taskings. He oversees 1,400 personnel, two airfields, two groups and five squadrons, including two F-22 fighter squadrons and a T-38 Adversary Air detachment.

 

Col. Hinds received his commission from the Florida State University in 1996. He was a distinguished graduate of Joint Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training at Vance AFB, Oklahoma in 1997 and a distinguished graduate of F-15 Replacement Training Unit in 1998 at Tyndall AFB, Florida. He has held a variety of flying positions to include: F-22 fighter squadron commander, F-22 instructor pilot and flight examiner, F-15C instructor pilot and Weapons Officer, and Weapons School Instructor. Additionally, he was a Legislative Fellow from 2009-2010 and graduated from the National War College in 2013. Col Hinds served as the Senior Air Force Advisor to the Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Strategy and Force Development, Office of Under Secretary of Defense for Policy.  In his previous assignment, Col Hinds was the Vice Commander, 57th Wing, Nellis AFB Nevada.

 

He is a command pilot with over 2,200 flying hours to include combat sorties in Operations DESERT FOX and SOUTHERN WATCH.

 

EDUCATION:

1996 Bachelors of Science in Criminology, Florida State University, Tallahassee, Florida

2002 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Alabama

2003 USAF Weapons Instructor Course, Nellis AFB, Nevada

2007 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Alabama (correspondence)

2008 Masters of Business Administration and Management, Trident University, Los Alamitos, California

2010 Air Force Legislative Fellowship, Washington, DC

2012 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Alabama (correspondence)

2014 Masters of National Security Strategy, National War College, Washington

 

ASSIGNMENTS:

1. May 96 - Sep 97, student, Joint Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training, Vance AFB, Oklahoma

2. Dec 97 - Jun 98, student, F-15C Formal Training Unit, Tyndall AFB, Florida

3. Jun 98 - May 01, F-15C Instructor Pilot, 60th Fighter Squadron, Eglin AFB, Florida

4. May 01 - Dec 02, F-15C Instructor Pilot, Academic Instructor, 2nd Fighter Squadron, Tyndall AFB, Florida

5. Jan 03 - Jun 03, student, U.S. Air Force F-15C Weapons Instructor Course, Nellis AFB, Nevada

6. Jun 03 - Jun 04, Chief of Weapons and Tactics, 95th Fighter Squadron, Tyndall AFB, Florida

7. Jun 04 - Sep 06, Assistant Director of Operations, Flight Commander, F-15C Instructor Pilot, 433rd Weapons Squadron, U.S. Air Force Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nevada

8. Sep 06 - Dec 06, student, F-22 Formal Training Unit, 43rd Fighter Squadron, Tyndall AFB, Florida

9. Dec 06 - July 09, Assistant Director of Operations, Chief of Wing Weapons and Tactics, F-22 Instructor Pilot, 43rd Fighter Squadron, Tyndall AFB, Florida

10. July 09 – Dec 10, Air Force Legislative Fellow, Office of Congressman Allen Boyd, Washington DC

11. Jan 11 – Mar 11, student, F-22 Formal Training Unit, 43rd Fighter Squadron, Tyndall AFB Florida

12. Apr 11 – Jan 12, Director of Operations, 27th Fighter Squadron, Langley AFB, Virginia

13. Feb 12 – Jun 13, Commander, 94th Fighter Squadron, Langley AFB, Virginia

14. Jul 13 – Jun 14, student, National War College, Ft McNair, Washington, DC

15. Jul 14 – Apr 16, Senior Air Force Advisor for Force Development, Office of Under Secretary of Defense for Policy, Washington, DC.

16. May 16 – Jun 17, Vice Commander, 57th Wing, Nellis AFB, Nevada

 

FLIGHT INFORMATION:

Rating: Command Pilot Flying hours: 2,200

Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, AT-38B, F-22, F-15C

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:

Defense Superior Service Medal

Meritorious Service Medal, 3 oak leaf clusters

Air Force Commendation Medal

Joint Meritorious Unit Award

AF Outstanding Unit Award, 6 oak leaf clusters

Combat Readiness Medal, 1 oak leaf cluster

Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

Commander In Chief’s Installation Excellence Award

19th Air Force Air-to-Air Fighter Pilot Instructor of the Year

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTIONS:

 

Second Lieutenant May 1996

First Lieutenant May 1998

Captain May 2000

Major Mar 2006

Lieutenant Colonel Mar 2010

Colonel Aug 2015

 

(Current as of May 2017)

Captain Nathan C. Christian is the Flight Commander, Plans and Resources Flight for the 633d Communications Squadron at Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Virginia. He leads 43 personnel and four elements who provide support to HQ ACC, 633 ABW, 1 FW, 192 FW, 480 ISRW and 30 mission partners. His flight is responsible for Resource Management, Wing Information Assurance, COMSEC, Unit Deployment Management, Commercial Communications and C4 Project Management. Prior to this assignement he was the Executive Officer of the 375th Communications Group at Scott AFB, Illinois.

 

Capt Christian graduated from the United States Air Force Academy in 2012 with a Bachelor of Science in Basic Sciences. Since his commission, he has completed Undergraduate Cyber Training (UCT) and has served at the squadron and group levels. He is married to Mrs. Rachel Christian and they have one daughter, Kennedy.

          

EDUCATION: 

2012   Bachelor of Science Degree, Basic Sciences, USAF Academy, CO

2013   Undergraduate Cyber Training, Keesler AFB, MS

2017   Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, AL

 

ASSIGNMENTS: 

  1. August 2012 – September 2013, Student, Undergraduate Cyber Training, 333d Training Squadron, Keesler AFB, MS

  2. September 2013 – April 2015, OIC MAJCOM Server Operations, 375th Communications Support Squadron, Scott AFB, IL

  3. April 2015 – August 2016, Executive Officer, 375th Communications Group, Scott AFB, IL

  4. August 2016 – Present, Plans and Resources Flight Commander, 633rd Communications Sq, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, VA (November 2016 – May 2017, Strategic Information Security Officer, Strategy, Policy and Plans Directorate, HQ USCENTCOM, MacDill AFB, FL) (July 2017 – September 2017, Student, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, AL)

 

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS: 

Joint Service Commendation Medal

Air Force Commendation Medal

 

 

OTHER AWARDS:

2014 – CGO of the Year, 375th Communications Support Squadron, Scott AFB, IL

2016 – CGO of the Year, 633d Communications Squadron, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, VA

2017 – General John P. Jumper CGO of the Year, 633d Air Base Wing, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, VA

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:

Second Lieutenant               23 May 2012

First Lieutenant                     23 May 2014

Captain                                 23 May 2016

‚Äč

(Current as of May 2018)

LANGLEY LEADERSHIP

Capt. Kyle S. Oliver
Open House Air Ops. Director

Capt Kyle S. Oliver, is the Assistant Director of Operations for the 27th Fighter Squadron at Joint Base Langley-Eustis in Hampton, Virginia. In this capacity, Capt Oliver is responsible for continuous supervision, training, and professional development of the squadron’s officers and enlisted Airmen.

 

Capt Oliver entered the Air Force in Dec 2010 after earning his commission through the Reserve Officer Training Corp at The Ohio State University. After completion of Air and Space Basic Course and Introductory Flight Screening, he graduated as the Commander’s Trophy winner and Distinguished Graduate, Joint Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training at Vance Air Force Base, Enid, Oklahoma. After graduation from the F-22 Formal Training Unit at Tyndall Air Force Base, Panama City, Florida, he was assigned to Joint Base Elmendorf Richardson, Anchorage, Alaska. Capt Oliver is a pilot with more than 1000 hours in the T-6, T-38, F-16D, and F-22.

 

Prior to his current assignment, Capt Oliver served as the Aircrew Flight Equipment Flight Commander, 1st Operational Support Squadron, Joint Base Langley Eustis, Hampton, Virginia.

 

EDUCATION

2010 Bachelor of Arts, Communication Technology, The Ohio State University, Columbus

2011 Air and Space Basic Course, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.

2014 Raptor Advanced Mission Planning School, Tyndall AFB, Fla.

2016 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

 

ASSIGNMENTS

March 2011 – October 2012, Student Pilot, Joint Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training, Vance Air Force Base, Enid, Okla.

October 2012 – October 2013, Student Pilot, F-22 Formal Training Unit, Tyndall AFB, Panama City, Fla.

October 2013 – October 2016, Scheduler, Assistant Squadron Weapons Officer, Chief of Mobility, 4-Ship Flight Lead, 90th Fighter Squadron, Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson, Anchorage, Alaska (June 2016 - October 2016, Assistant Wing Weapons Officer, 380th Operational Support Squadron, Al Dhafra Air Base, United Arab Emirates)

October 2016 – December 2016, Student, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Montgomery, Ala.

December 2016 – November 2017, Aircrew Flight Equipment Flight Commander, 4-Ship Flight Lead, 1st Operational Support Squadron, JB Langley-Eustis, Hampton, Va. (July 2017 – September 2017, Assistant Wing Weapons Officer, 380th Operational Support Squadron, Al Dhafra AB, United Arab Emirates)

November 2017 – Current, Assistant Director of Operations, 4-Ship Flight Lead, 27th Fighter Squadron, JB Langley-Eustis, Hampton, Va.

 

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating: Pilot

Flight hours: More than 1000 hours, including more than 230 combat hours

Aircraft flown: T-6A, T-38C, F-16D, and F-22A

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Air Medal

Aerial Achievement Medal

Air Force Commendation Medal

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant December 30, 2010

First Lieutenant December 30, 2012

Captain December 30, 2014

 

(Current as of December 2017)

No federal endorsement intended.

This website is under the management of the Langley Chapter Air Force Association (LCAFA).  There is no Federal Endorsement of either the LCAFA or their partners and/or partners’ products.

SITE DESIGNED AND MAINTAINED BY HERB GILLEN ADVERTISING

© 2018  |  JOINT BASE LANGLEY-EUSTIS

  • Facebook Basic Black
  • Facebook - Black Circle
  • Instagram Basic Black
  • Twitter Basic Black
  • Black YouTube Icon